CYTOSYSTEMS LTD – PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

This privacy and cookies policy (“Policy”) applies to your use of www.cytosystems.com (“Website”).  This Policy sets out the basis on which we may collect personal data from you, or that you have or will provide to us, and how we may process your personal data.  It also provides information on how we use cookies.  This Policy should be read alongside our Website Terms of Use, which tells you the terms on which you may use the Website.

We are committed to preserving and respecting your privacy.  Please read this Policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

The Website is owned and operated by Cytosystems Ltd (“us”, “we” or “our”).  We are a company incorporated in Scotland under company number SC276481 and have our registered office at the Cruickshank Building, Craibstone, Aberdeen AB21 9TR.  For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.

By using the Website or by otherwise providing us with your information, you consent to the collection, storage, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this Policy.  You warrant that any data provided by you on the Website is accurate.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We collect information about you:

·                 that you provide to us when you use our Website, including, but not limited to, information you provide when you fill in any forms on our Website or participate in any social media functions on our site; and

·                 if you contact us by phone, email or otherwise, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

The type of information we collect from you may include:

·                 where you use the contact form on the Website: your full name and email address;

·                 technical information about your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, your IP (Internet Protocol) address used to connect your device to the internet and our Website, traffic data, location data, log data, your browser settings, the date and time of your visits, and details regarding which pages, products or resources on our Website you access.  When you visit the Website our servers automatically record this type of information; and

·                 demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests; and

·                 other information relevant to surveys which you complete.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information:

·                 to analyse the information we collect from you in order that we can examine trends and patterns in the information and improve our products and services;

·                 to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device;

·                 to contact you in order to send you details of our products and services which may be of interest to you;

·                 to contact you for your views on our products and services;

·                 for our internal record keeping; and

·                 for all other purposes consistent with the proper performance of our operations and business.

We may contact you by post, text message, phone or email to ask for your views about our products and services, or to tell you about our products and services which we feel may be of interest to you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  It may also be processed by staff based outside of the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The information you provide to us will be treated as confidential. However, we may disclose your information to other third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in the policy or for purposes approved by you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

·                 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

·                 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use and other agreements;

·                 to protect our rights and property, or our safety and our users’ safety; and/or

·                 for the purposes of preventing or reporting any illegal or immoral activity.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal data to third parties other than in accordance with this Policy, unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

YOUR RIGHTS - COPIES AND CORRECTIONS

You have the right to ask for a copy of your information held by us in our records in return for which we may charge a small fee. You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information.

SECURITY

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website.  Any transmission is at your own risk. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Your data may be stored by third parties on our behalf.  We, and our third party contractors, employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Please help us keep our records updated by informing us of any changes to your email address and other contact details.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Website contains links to other websites of interest. If you use these links to leave our Website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Policy. You should exercise caution and check the terms and conditions and privacy policies which apply to third party websites.

COOKIES

A “cookie” is a piece of software that attaches to the hard drive of your device and remembers information about the configuration of your device. Our services use cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our services and also allows us to improve our Site. You can disable the cookies that we attach if your browser supports this.  For further information on how to do this, please refer to www.allaboutcookies.org.  However, you should bear in mind that if you exercise this option, you may be unable to use some of our on-line services.

The types of cookies that our site uses are:

Cookie

Description 

Google Analytics

 

Improve browsing experience, estimate audience size and site usage, recognise when users return to the site, understand viewers responses to new posts on website e.g. the popularity of news feed articles

Search Console Google

Helps increase relevance of search engine results

Joomla Content Management System

Improve browsing experience, estimate audience size and site usage, recognise when users return to the site, understand viewers responses to new posts on website e.g. the popularity of news feed articles

LinkedIn

Estimate audience size and site usage, recognise when users return to the site, understand viewers responses to new posts on website e.g. the popularity of news feed articles


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on our Website.

CONTACT US

If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of the information then please contact us via the “Contact” page on the Website.